DHA questions and answers for nurses- The DHA Exam is a 3 Hours Exam for Nurses which cosist of 150 Multiple choice Questions, You have to choose a best Answer out of four options. To pass in this exam you need to score minimum 90 Marks out of 150 marks. which is 60% score to pass a DHA Exam. The following are the sample questions for DHA Exam. Many more question answers available at www.nursingwork.in and www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com

Recently DHA Questions Published -2021 – Question No. 1601 to 1615

DHA Exam Question No. #1201.

In caring for a woman and baby day 3 postnatally, she tells you that her baby has not had a bowel action since delivery. Your appropriate response would be:

A. Reassure the mother that it is quite normal for a baby to not move their bowels until day 5 after a few days of milk feeding
B. Start a bowel chart, document all findings, and wait another 48 hours before reporting to the physician
C. Encourage more frequent warm baths for the neonate with gentle abdomen massages
D. Tell the mother that you will let the physician know, so the baby can be checked for any obstruction

Answer : Option D

DHA Exam Question No. #1202.

Order: Allopurinol 450 mg p.o. daily. Drug availablE.Allopurinol 300 mg scored tablets. Which of the following will you administer?

A. 0.5 tablet
B. 1.5 tablets
C. 2 tablets
D. 2.5 tablets

Answer :Option B

DHA Exam Question No. #1203.

A nurse is making rounds taking vital signs. Which of the following vital signs is abnormal?

A. 11 year old male – 90 b.p.m, 22 resp/min. , 100/70 mm Hg
B. 13 year old female – 105 b.p.m., 22 resp/min., 105/60 mm Hg
C. 5 year old male- 102 b.p.m, 24 resp/min., 90/65 mm Hg
D. 6 year old female- 100 b.p.m., 26 resp/min., 90/70mm Hg

Answer :Option B

DHA Exam Question No. #1204.

After application of a cast in the upper extremity, the patient complains of severe pain in the
affected site. Which of the following would the nurse initiate?

A. Administer analgesics as ordered
B. Assess neurovascular status
C. Notify his physician
D. Pad the edges of the cast

Answer : Option B

DHA questions and answers for nurses

DHA Exam Question No. #1205.

A patient arrived to the Post Anesthesia Care Unit (PACU) complaining of pain after undergoing a right total hip arthroplasty. Which of the following should the nurse do to assess the patient’s level of pain?

A. Determine the patient’s position during surgery and how long the patient was in this position
B. Inspect the dressing, note type and amount of drainage, and insure bandage adhesive is not pulling on skin
C. Ask anesthesiologist what type of anesthesia patient received and last dose of pain medication
D. Note location, intensity and duration of pain and last dose and time of pain medication

Answer : Option D

DHA Exam Question No. #1206.

The nurse should suspect that a patient has bleeding in the upper gastrointestinal tract
when the color of the patient’s stool is:

A. Yellow
B. Black
C. Clay
D. Red

Answer : Option B

DHA Exam Question No. #1207.

To promote accuracy of self-monitoring blood glucose by patients the nurse should:

A. Retrain patients periodically
B. Direct patients to rotate testing sites
C. Advise patients to buy new strips routinely
D. Compare results from patient’s meter against lab results

Answer : Option A

DHA Exam Question No. #1208.

The nurse should observe for which of the following symptoms in a patient who has just undergone a total thyroidectomy:

A. Weight gain
B. Depressed reflexes
C. Muscle spasm and twitching
D. Irritable behavior

Answer : Option C

DHA Exam Question No. #1209.

To ensure safe practice during defibrillation, the nurse must:

A. Cover paddles with electrode gel
B. Avoid touching the patient’s bed
C. Remove paddles after the shock
D. Synchronize prior to shock delivery

Answer : Option B

DHA Exam Question No. #1210.

The patient has a nursing diagnosis of altered cerebral tissue perfusion related to cerebral
edema. An appropriate nursing intervention for this problem is to:

A. Elevate the head of the bed 30 degrees
B. Provide a position of comfort with knee flexion
C. Provide uninterrupted periods of rest
D. Ensure adequate hydration with mannitol

Answer : Option A

DHA SOLVED QUESTION PAPER

Nursing Questions- Psychology

Nursing Questions- Psychology

Nursing Multiple Choice Questions related to Psychology is published here on demand of candidates who are going to attend Examinations conducted by NIMHANS and other Psychiatric Institutions. More Psychology related question answers will be collected and published under this website Nursing Exam Questions page

The arterial blood gas or ABG report of the client shows a pH of 7.32, pCO2 52 mmHg, pO2 85 mmHg and HCO3 of 27mEq/L. The Nurse interprets that the client has?
Metabolic alkalosis
Metabolic acidosis
Respiratory acidosis
Respiratory alkalosis Read More- Complete Details below ...

ESIC Nursing Officer Recruitment Exam Preparation Questions

ESIC Nursing Officer Recruitment Exam Preparation Questions

ESIC staff nurse/Nursing Officer Exam previous year papers available at http://www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com Here we published some model question papers which is useful for prearing CBT conducted by ESIC for recruiting staff Nurse/Nursing officer. Bundle of 37,000+ Nursing Multiple Choice Question Answers available at http://www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com and http://www.nursingwork.in


No. of Questions: 10


Answers: Available

Format: Pdf/Txt

Downloadable: Yes

Prepared by: Sathish Read More- Complete Details below ...

Navodaya Staff Nurse Previous Question Paper

Navodaya Staff Nurse Previous Question Paper
Here we published some model question papers which is useful for prearing CBT conducted by NVS for recruiting staff Nurses. Bundle of 36,000+ Nursing Multiple Choice Question Answers available at http://www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com and http://www.nursingwork.in
No. of Questions: 25


Answers: Available


Format: Pdf/Txt


Downloadable: Yes


Prepared by: Sathish Read More- Complete Details below ...

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question Answers

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question Answers

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question Answers published below. there are 20 sample question answers which was found in earlier Staff Nurse Recruitment Examination conducted by ESIC for Recruitment of Staff Nurses. The Answers given for the following questions immediately after each questions. Many more question answers available at http://www.nursingwork.in and http://www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com

ESIC Nursing Question #1:-Which vitamin deficiency in antenatal period is associated with congenital neural tube defects?
 A:-Vitamin K
 B:-Vitamin D
 C:-Thiamine
 D:-Folic acid
 Correct Answer:- Option-D Read More- Complete Details below ...

50 Solved Question Answers for Nurses Recruitment Exam

50 Solved Question Answers for Nurses Recruitment Exam

50 Solved Question Answers for Nurses Recruitment Exam are published here these questions useful for attending the Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Recruitment Examination conducted by various Hospitals and Departments of Government of India like ESIC, NIMHANS, RRB- Railway,KPSC, Haryana PSC, HPPSC, Kerala PSC, KIMS, VIMS,OPPSC, MPPSC, UPPSC CCL, MCL, MRPL, Telangana PSC, KARHFW, GPPSC, JPSC, DPSC,JKPSC Etc. Read More- Complete Details below ...

Staff Nurse/ Nursing Officer Exam Solved Question Paper- 100 Questions

Staff Nurse/ Nursing Officer Exam Solved Question Paper- 100 Questions

Staff Nurse/ Nursing Officer Recruitment Examination conducted earlier by Government PSC is published here. these question answers are helpful for preparing future Nurses recruitment Examinations. In the below pdf file there are 100 Questions of Multiple choice. There are 4 options under each questions, you choose any right answer in a rough sheet and later on check the Did you answer correctly by comparing your answers with the answers provided below. Read More- Complete Details below ...

Nursing Practice Questions with Answer

Nursing Practice Questions with Answer-2021

Read the following Questions carefully and answer in Comment Box below. The Answers are provided at the end of this post. Many more practice questions available for Nurses appearing in upcoming ESIC, Railway, AIIMS and PSC Examinations at http://www.nursingwork.in

Question #1. The most common side effects of streptomycin is

(a) Nephrotoxicity

(b) Hepatotoxicity

(c) Optic neurites

(d) VIll nerve damage Read More- Complete Details below ...

BSc Nursing MSc Nursing Tutor Recruitment Question Answers

BSc Nursing MSc Nursing Tutor Recruitment Question Answers-2021 

Question No. 1.    The typical pain in lumbar intervertibral disc herniation which radiates to the hip and down to the leg is known as
(a)    Angina
(b)    Impringent syndrome
(c)    Pesplanus
(d)    Sciatica

Answer available at the bottom of this post
Question No. 2.    Normal level of serum uric acid is
(a)    2.5 – 8 mg/dL    (b)    2 -3 mg/dL
(c)    9 – 11 mg/dL    (d)    4.5 – 5.5 mg/dL


Question No. 1.    The typical pain in lumbar intervertibral disc herniation which radiates to the hip and down to the leg is known as
(a)    Angina
(b)    Impringent syndrome
(c)    Pesplanus
(d)    Sciatica

Answer available at the bottom of this post Read More- Complete Details below ...

DHA questions and answers for nurses

DHA questions and answers for nurses- The DHA Exam is a 3 Hours Exam for Nurses which cosist of 150 Multiple choice Questions, You have to choose a best Answer out of four options. To pass in this exam you need to score minimum 90 Marks out of 150 marks. which is 60% score to pass a DHA Exam. The following are the sample questions for DHA Exam. Many more question answers available at http://www.nursingwork.in and http://www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com Read More- Complete Details below ...

Railway Nursing Officer Recruitment Exam Question-2021

Railway Nursing Officer Recruitment Exam Question-2021

The Railway Staff Nurse/ Nursing Officer Recruitment Examination will be conducted soon after the Online Application process gets completed. So Be ready to face the Online Test of Nursing Officer Exam conducted by Railway Recruitment Board 2021. Read More- Complete Details below ...

Current Staff Nurse Vacancy in Govt

Current Staff Nurse Vacancy in Govt- For Qualified Nurses and Study Materials


The Qualified Nurses with GNM B.Sc Nursing or M.Sc Nursing or Ph.D in Nursing or Auxiliary Nursing- ANM looking for latest current Nursing vacancies may find all the government job vacancies in India at the India's No. 1 Nursing Government job information and study materials portal http://www.nursingwork.in . The Vacancy details with last date for applying online /offline in a single page is helpful to prevent nurses precious time by visiting all the available job links. Read More- Complete Details below ...

CG Vyapam Staff Nurse Previous Year Question Paper

CG Vyapam Staff Nurse Previous Year Question Paper- The Question Answers of CG Vyapam Staff Nurse Exam is published here. more Nurisng Question Answers available at http://www.nursingwork.in and https://nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com Question… Read More- Complete Details below ...

DHA Exam sample questions for nurses pdf

DHA exam sample questions for nurses pdf- 2021
Nurses DHA Question No 1601. During a prenatal visit at 20 weeks' gestation, a pregnant client asks whether tests can be done to identify fetal abnormalities. Between 18 and 40 weeks' gestation, which procedure is used to detect fetal anomalies?

A. Amniocentesis

B. Chorionic villi sampling

C. Fetoscopy

D. Ultrasound Read More- Complete Details below ...

Competitive AIIMS nursing officer Solved Question Paper 21

The Question Answers of AIIMS Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Recruitment Exam is published for preparing upcoming AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment Exam Read More- Complete Details below ...

AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Model Question Paper

AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Model Question Paper with Answers from Question No. 21 to 35 is published here. The earlier 20 Questions published at http://www.nursingwork.in You can view all 50… Read More- Complete Details below ...

AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Questions- 2021

AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment Model Question Answers published below. Before attending AIIMS Examination You must know How to prepare for AIIMS Staff Nurse Exam Question No. 1. While performing the… Read More- Complete Details below ...

How to prepare for AIIMS Staff Nurse Exam

How to prepare for AIIMS Nursing Officer, Staff Nurse Exam? The candidates applied for the post of Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Examination 2021 or if you are planning to appear… Read More- Complete Details below ...

Nursing Exam Question Answers 2021

2021 Staff NUrses and Nursing Officers Recruitment Exam Nursing related Question Answers 2021 The Answers for the below Nursing Questions are marked / highlighted with bold text. For More Nursing… Read More- Complete Details below ...

2 Responses

Leave a Reply