ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question Answers

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question Answers 2022

 

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question Answers published below. there are 20 sample question answers which was found in earlier Staff Nurse Recruitment Examination conducted by ESIC for Recruitment of Staff Nurses. The Answers given for the following questions immediately after each questions. Many more question answers available at www.nursingwork.in and www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com

ESIC Nursing Question #1901:-Which vitamin deficiency in antenatal period is associated with congenital neural tube defects?
A:-Vitamin K
B:-Vitamin D
C:-Thiamine
D:-Folic acid
Correct Answer:- Option-D

ESIC Nursing Question # 1902:-IQ range of mild Intellectual Disability is
A:-50 – 70
B:-90 – 110
C:-70 – 90
D:-30 – 50
Correct Answer:- Option-A

ESIC Nursing Question # 1903:-Which is the predisposing condition for the occurrence of rheumatic fever in children?
A:-Pharyngitis
B:-Otitismedia
C:-Rhinitis
D:-Chondritis
Correct Answer:- Option-A

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question Answers

ESIC Nursing Question 1904 # :-Which of the following is not an inhibitor of coagulation ?
A:-Protein C
B:-Protein S
C:-F IX
D:-Antithrombin C
Correct Answer:- Option-C

ESIC Nursing Question # 5:-Tullio phenomenon seen in
A:-Glomus tumor
B:-Menieres disease
C:-Acoustic tumor
D:-Glue ear

Correct Answer:- Option-B

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question No 1905-Question No1910

ESIC Nursing Question # 1906:-The polio vaccine should be preserved at
A:-2 to 8 degree Celsius
B:–2 to -8 degree Celsius
C:-0 to 4 degree Celsius
D:-Below 0 degree Celsius
Correct Answer:- Option-B

ESIC Nursing Question # 1907:-For a 42 year old Male driver with Right hemiplegic stroke, in ability to put on a dress is
A:-Impairment
B:-Participation
C:-Rehabilitation
D:-Activity limitation
Correct Answer:- Option-D

ESIC Nursing Question # 1908:-The most common cause of acute bacterial meningitis in neonates is
A:-Neisseria meningitidis
B:-H. Influenza
C:-E. Coli
D:-Streptococcus pneumoniae
Correct Answer:- Option-C

ESIC Nursing Question # 1909:-The most important factor in success of induction of labour
A:-Primi
B:-Cervical factor
C:-Live foetus
D:-Sensitivity of uterus
Correct Answer:- Option-B
ESIC Nursing Question # 1910:-Not a sign of early pregnancy
A:-Lemon sign
B:-Ossianders sign
C:-Piskacek’s sign
D:-Palmers sign
Correct Answer:- Option-A

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question No 1911-Question No 1915

ESIC Nursing Question # 1911:-NACO is the programme for
A:-TB
B:-STD
C:-AIDS
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C

ESIC Nursing Question # 1912. Vaccines may cause allergic reactions in those who have sensitivity.
A. antibiotics
B. seafood
C. egg
D. meat
E. pork

ESIC Nursing Question # 1913:-Gomez classification is used to grade the condition of children in
A:-Respiratory distress
B:-Protein energy malnutrition
C:-Prematurity
D:-Cardiac disorders
Correct Answer:- Option-B

ESIC Nursing Question # 1914:-Auspitz sign is seen in
A:-Lichen planus
B:-Psoriasis
C:-Pityriasis rosea
D:-Pityriasis rubra pilaris
Correct Answer:- Option-B

ESIC Nursing Question # 1915:-Television and sound films are the example of
A:-Auditory aids
B:-Visual aids
C:-Combined audio visual aids
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question No 1916-Question No 1920

ESIC Nursing Question # 1916:-Agoraphobia is a dread of
A:-Strong light
B:-Strangers
C:-Open places
D:-Pain
Correct Answer:- Option-C

ESIC Nursing Question # 1917:-Which of the following vitamin has antioxidant property ?
A:-Vitamin D
B:-Vitamin K
C:-Vitamin E
D:-Niacin
Correct Answer:- Option-C

ESIC Nursing Question # 1918. Which type of wound closes by primary intention?
A) Second degree burn
B) Pressure ulcer
C) Traumatic injury
D) Surgical incision

ESIC Nursing Question #1919 :-The inflammatory lesion seen in acute appendicitis is initiated by
A:-Bacterial infection
B:-Luminal obstruction
C:-Fecal material within the lumen
D:-Ischemia
Correct Answer:- Option-B

ESIC Nursing Question # 1920:-Patient reported outcomes are important endpoint in oncology research because
A:-Cancer treatments often have a large impact on overall survival
B:-Cancer treatment decisions are often straight forward
C:-Cancer treatments that are curative need to be advanced
D:-Cancer treatments often have significant toxicity
Correct Answer:- Option-D

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question Answers

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question Answers

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question Answers published below. there are 20 sample question answers which was found in earlier Staff Nurse Recruitment Examination conducted by ESIC for Recruitment of Staff Nurses. The Answers given for the following questions immediately after each questions. Many more question answers available at http://www.nursingwork.in and http://www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com

ESIC Nursing Question #1:-Which vitamin deficiency in antenatal period is associated with congenital neural tube defects?
 A:-Vitamin K
 B:-Vitamin D
 C:-Thiamine
 D:-Folic acid
 Correct Answer:- Option-D Read More- Complete Details below ...

50 Solved Question Answers for Nurses Recruitment Exam

50 Solved Question Answers for Nurses Recruitment Exam

50 Solved Question Answers for Nurses Recruitment Exam are published here these questions useful for attending the Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Recruitment Examination conducted by various Hospitals and Departments of Government of India like ESIC, NIMHANS, RRB- Railway,KPSC, Haryana PSC, HPPSC, Kerala PSC, KIMS, VIMS,OPPSC, MPPSC, UPPSC CCL, MCL, MRPL, Telangana PSC, KARHFW, GPPSC, JPSC, DPSC,JKPSC Etc. Read More- Complete Details below ...

Staff Nurse/ Nursing Officer Exam Solved Question Paper- 100 Questions

Staff Nurse/ Nursing Officer Exam Solved Question Paper- 100 Questions

Staff Nurse/ Nursing Officer Recruitment Examination conducted earlier by Government PSC is published here. these question answers are helpful for preparing future Nurses recruitment Examinations. In the below pdf file there are 100 Questions of Multiple choice. There are 4 options under each questions, you choose any right answer in a rough sheet and later on check the Did you answer correctly by comparing your answers with the answers provided below. Read More- Complete Details below ...

Nursing Practice Questions with Answer

Nursing Practice Questions with Answer-2021

Read the following Questions carefully and answer in Comment Box below. The Answers are provided at the end of this post. Many more practice questions available for Nurses appearing in upcoming ESIC, Railway, AIIMS and PSC Examinations at http://www.nursingwork.in

Question #1. The most common side effects of streptomycin is

(a) Nephrotoxicity

(b) Hepatotoxicity

(c) Optic neurites

(d) VIll nerve damage Read More- Complete Details below ...

BSc Nursing MSc Nursing Tutor Recruitment Question Answers

BSc Nursing MSc Nursing Tutor Recruitment Question Answers-2021 

Question No. 1.    The typical pain in lumbar intervertibral disc herniation which radiates to the hip and down to the leg is known as
(a)    Angina
(b)    Impringent syndrome
(c)    Pesplanus
(d)    Sciatica

Answer available at the bottom of this post
Question No. 2.    Normal level of serum uric acid is
(a)    2.5 – 8 mg/dL    (b)    2 -3 mg/dL
(c)    9 – 11 mg/dL    (d)    4.5 – 5.5 mg/dL


Question No. 1.    The typical pain in lumbar intervertibral disc herniation which radiates to the hip and down to the leg is known as
(a)    Angina
(b)    Impringent syndrome
(c)    Pesplanus
(d)    Sciatica

Answer available at the bottom of this post Read More- Complete Details below ...

DHA questions and answers for nurses

DHA questions and answers for nurses- The DHA Exam is a 3 Hours Exam for Nurses which cosist of 150 Multiple choice Questions, You have to choose a best Answer out of four options. To pass in this exam you need to score minimum 90 Marks out of 150 marks. which is 60% score to pass a DHA Exam. The following are the sample questions for DHA Exam. Many more question answers available at http://www.nursingwork.in and http://www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com Read More- Complete Details below ...

Railway Nursing Officer Recruitment Exam Question-2021

Railway Nursing Officer Recruitment Exam Question-2021

The Railway Staff Nurse/ Nursing Officer Recruitment Examination will be conducted soon after the Online Application process gets completed. So Be ready to face the Online Test of Nursing Officer Exam conducted by Railway Recruitment Board 2021. Read More- Complete Details below ...

Current Staff Nurse Vacancy in Govt

Current Staff Nurse Vacancy in Govt- For Qualified Nurses and Study Materials


The Qualified Nurses with GNM B.Sc Nursing or M.Sc Nursing or Ph.D in Nursing or Auxiliary Nursing- ANM looking for latest current Nursing vacancies may find all the government job vacancies in India at the India's No. 1 Nursing Government job information and study materials portal http://www.nursingwork.in . The Vacancy details with last date for applying online /offline in a single page is helpful to prevent nurses precious time by visiting all the available job links. Read More- Complete Details below ...

CG Vyapam Staff Nurse Previous Year Question Paper

CG Vyapam Staff Nurse Previous Year Question Paper- The Question Answers of CG Vyapam Staff Nurse Exam is published here. more Nurisng Question Answers available at http://www.nursingwork.in and https://nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com Question… Read More- Complete Details below ...

DHA Exam sample questions for nurses pdf

DHA exam sample questions for nurses pdf- 2021
Nurses DHA Question No 1601. During a prenatal visit at 20 weeks' gestation, a pregnant client asks whether tests can be done to identify fetal abnormalities. Between 18 and 40 weeks' gestation, which procedure is used to detect fetal anomalies?

A. Amniocentesis

B. Chorionic villi sampling

C. Fetoscopy

D. Ultrasound Read More- Complete Details below ...

Competitive AIIMS nursing officer Solved Question Paper 21

The Question Answers of AIIMS Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Recruitment Exam is published for preparing upcoming AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment Exam Read More- Complete Details below ...

AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Model Question Paper

AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Model Question Paper with Answers from Question No. 21 to 35 is published here. The earlier 20 Questions published at http://www.nursingwork.in You can view all 50… Read More- Complete Details below ...

AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Questions- 2021

AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment Model Question Answers published below. Before attending AIIMS Examination You must know How to prepare for AIIMS Staff Nurse Exam Question No. 1. While performing the… Read More- Complete Details below ...

How to prepare for AIIMS Staff Nurse Exam

How to prepare for AIIMS Nursing Officer, Staff Nurse Exam? The candidates applied for the post of Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Examination 2021 or if you are planning to appear… Read More- Complete Details below ...

Nursing Exam Question Answers 2021

2021 Staff NUrses and Nursing Officers Recruitment Exam Nursing related Question Answers 2021 The Answers for the below Nursing Questions are marked / highlighted with bold text. For More Nursing… Read More- Complete Details below ...

Leave a Reply