Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Objective Type Question Answers

Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Objective Type Question Answers- The Multiple Choice Questions asked in many Written Exam/ Online Exams conducted by Government Recruiting Departments and Public/ Private Sector Companies are listed below. These Questions may be asked in the future Examinations for recruiting Diploma/ BE B.Tech Electrical Engineers in India and also out of Country

EE Question No.1 . Nichrome wire is an alloy of
(a) lead and zinc
(b) chromium and vanadium
(c) nickel and chromium
(d) copper and silver
Answer: Option c

Electrical Engineering Latest Government Jobs– Have a Look

EE Question No.2. Sparking occurs when a load is switched off
because the circuit has high
(a) resistance
(b) inductance
(c) capacitance
(d) impedance
Answer: Option b

EE Question No.3. Resistance of a material always decreases if
(a) temperature of material is decreased
(6) temperature of material is increased
(c) number of free electrons available become more
(d) none of the above is correct
Answer: Option c

EE Question No.4. The thickness of insulation provided on the
conductor depends on
(a) the magnitude of voltage on the conductor
(b) the magnitude of current flowing through it
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option a

EE Question No.5.. Three 60 W bulbs are in parallel across the 60 V
power line. If one bulb burns open
(a) there will be heavy current in the main line
(b) rest of the two bulbs will not light
(c) all three bulbs will light
(d) the other two bulbs will light
Answer: Option D

EE Question No.6. Which is the best conductor of electricity ?
(a) Iron
(b) Silver
(c) Copper
(d) Carbon
Answer: Option b

Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Objective Type Question Answers 2021
EE Question No.7. The four bulbs of 40 W each are connected in
series swift a battery across them, which of the
following statement is true ?
(a) The current through each bulb in same
(b) The voltage across each bulb is not same
(c) The power dissipation in each bulb is not same
(d) None of the above
Answer: Option a
EE Question No.8. Which of the following quantities remain the same
in all parts of a series circuit ?
(a) Voltage
(b) Current
(c) Power
(d) Resistance
Answer: Option b
EE Question No.9. If the efficiency of a machine is to be high, what
should be low ?
(a) Input power
(b) Losses
(c) True component of power
(d) kWh consumed
(e) Ratio of output to input

Answer: Option b

Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Objective Type Question Answers-2020

EE Question No.10. Copper wire of certain length and resistance is
drawn out to three times its length without change in
volume, the new resistance of wire becomes
(a) 1/9 times
(b) 3 times
(e) 9 times
(d) unchanged
Answer: Option c
EE Question No.11. When a voltage of one volt is applied, a circuit
allows one micro ampere current to flow through it.
The conductance of the circuit is
(a) 1 n-mho
(b) 106 mho
(c) 1 milli-mho
(d) none of the above
Answer: Option a

EE Question No.12. Ohm’s law is not applicable to
(a) vacuum tubes
(b) carbon resistors
(c) high voltage circuits
(d) circuits with low current densities
Answer: Option a

More Electrical Engineering Question Answers

 

Electrical and electronics engineering Solved question paper

Electrical and electronics engineering Solved question paper-100 ...

Civil Engineer question paper with answer

with answer-2021 The Civil Engineer question paper with answers ...

Safety Officer Jobs – Level 11 Pay Scale

Safety Officer Jobs - Level 11 Pay Scale INDIAN INSTITUTE OF ...

Deputy Civil Engineer Jobs 21070-42410 Pay Scale

Deputy Civil Engineer Jobs 21070-42410 Pay Scale Post :Deputy ...

Civil Engineer Jobs 111 Vacancies

Civil Engineer Jobs 111 Vacancies-2021 Post : Junior Engineer - ...

Diploma Engineering and other Vacancies WIHG

Diploma Engineering and other Vacancies WIHG-2021 Invites ...

Civil Engineering Diploma or BE Jobs under NHM

Civil Engineering Diploma or BE Jobs under NHM-2021 NHM, ...

One thought on “Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Objective Type Question Answers

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: