Nurses Competitive Exam Question Answers AIIMS

Nurses Competitive Exam Question Answers AIIMS

The Nurses Competitive Exam Question Answers published here are useful for candidates appearing AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment Competitive Examination, critical care nursing quuestion answers also available at http://www.nursingwork.in, the link is provided here for you to easily find many more Multiple choice questions related to Nursing.

Nurses Competitive Exam Question Answers AIIMS- #51-75- Part 3


Question51:-The formation and excretion of urine less than 500 ml in 24 hours is termed as
A:-Anuria
B:-Polyuria
C:-Oliguria
D:-Pyuria
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question52:-Which is the technique used to dislodge the impacted foreign body from upper respiratory tract to clear the
airway is?
A:-Vasalva manoeuvre
B:-Heimlich manoeuvre
C:-Carotid sinus massage
D:-Vagal manoeuvre
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question53:-The process in which there is continuous scrutiny of factors that determines the occurrence and distribution of
disease is termed as
A:-Controlling
B:-Virulence
C:-Monitoring
D:-Surveillance
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question54:-Bluish discolouration of skin and mucous membrane due to poor oxygenation is termed as
A:-Pallor
B:-Cyanosis
C:-Erythema
D:-Jaundice
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question55:-Which of the following disease is caused only by energy deficiency?
A:-Kwashiorkor
B:-Marasmus
C:-Marasmic Kwashiorkor
D:-Nutritional Marasmus
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question56:-Find out the most heat sensitive vaccine among the following?
A:-Measles
B:-Tetanus
C:-Pentavalent
D:-BCG
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Nurses Competitive Exam Question Answers AIIMS
Question57:-Which among the following deficiency is due to vitamin `B_(5)`?
A:-Beriberi

B:-Rickets
C:-Pellagra
D:-Scurvy
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question58:-What is the psychosocial developmental stage of a preschooler?
A:-Initiative Vs Guilt
B:-Industry Vs Inferiority
C:-Trust Vs Mistrust
D:-Autonomy Vs Shame
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question59:-In which year UN adopted the “Declaration of the Rights of the Child”?
A:-1956
B:-1957
C:-1958
D:-1959
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question60:-Identify the reaction of a toddler towards hospitalization?
A:-Despair
B:-Repression
C:-Projection
D:-Displacement
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question61:-What percentage is the ideal weight gain during adolescence?
A:-30
B:-60
C:-50
D:-40
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question62:-Which infection in early intrauterine period causes miscarriage?
A:-Measles
B:-Varicella Zoster
C:-Rubella
D:-Toxoplasmosis
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question63:-NPAG stands for
A:-National Program for Adolescent Girls
B:-New Program for Adolescent Girls
C:-Nutritional Program for Adolescent Girls
D:-National Program for Adolescent Group
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question64:-At what age birth weight doubles?
A:-24 months
B:-30 months
C:-36 months
D:-48 months
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question65:-The milk which is produced after colostrum is
A:-Preterm Milk
B:-Mature Milk
C:-Transitional Milk
D:-Fore Milk
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question66:-Chest compression ventilation ratio in infant and child CPR with two rescuer is
A:-15:2
B:-30:1
C:-30:2
D:-15:1
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question67:-What is the typical play for a schooler?

A:-Associative play
B:-Co-operative Play
C:-Parallel Play
D:-Unoccupied play
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question68:-Normal weight gain in single torn pregnancy in an average Indian women?
A:-15 kg.
B:-20 kg.
C:-9 kg.
D:-11 kg.
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question69:-WHO recommendation of iron and folic acid for pregnant woman is
A:-Elemental iron 60mg and 0.4 mg folic acid per day
B:-Elemental iron 100 mg and 0.6mg of folic acid per day
C:-Elemental iron 100 mg and 100mg of folic acid per day
D:-Elemental iron 30 mg and 0.3 mg of folic acid per day
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question70:-Which one is a cause of physiological anaemia in pregnancy
A:-Poor iron intake
B:-Heamodilution
C:-Vomiting
D:-Blood loss
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question71:-Absence of spermatozoa is semen is called
A:-Azoospermia
B:-Oligospermia
C:-Polyspermia
D:-Chromospermia
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question72:-Basal body temperature is increased by ……….. °F at the time of ovulation
A:-2
B:-1
C:-3
D:-0.5
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question73:-The fetal part which lies at the pelvic brim is called
A:-Lie
B:-Attitude
C:-Presentation
D:-Position
Correct Answer:- Option-C (Repeated Question AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam)
Question74:-Contraction without regularity, rhythm and progressive lengthening in duration is known as
A:-Show
B:-Braxton hicks contraction
C:-Axis pressure contraction
D:-Continues contraction
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question75:-Average number of cotyledons in a fully matured placenta is
A:-15-25
B:-30-35
C:-10-15
D:-25-45
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Nurses Competitive Exam Questions- #76- Part 4


Question76:-Menopause belongs to which type of amenorrhoea
A:-Primary amenorrhoea
B:-Oligomenorrhoea
C:-Secondary amenorrhoea
D:-Dysmenorrhoea
Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question77:-When umbilical cord inserted to membrane some distance from placental edge is called
A:-Battledore placenta
B:-Circumvillate placenta
C:-Bipirate placenta
D:-Valementous placenta
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question78:-Pregnant endometrium is called
A:-Decidua
B:-Myometrium
C:-Secreatory endometrium
D:-Proliferative endometrium
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question79:-How many vertebras are fused to form Cocyx
A:-2
B:-3
C:-4
D:-5
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question80:-The narrow space of uterus between the cavity and cervix which forms the lower uterine segment during
pregnancy is
A:-Neck of uterus
B:-Corpus of uterus
C:-Cornua
D:-lsthmus
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question81:-Anti D vaccines given at which weeks of gestation
A:-24 weeks
B:-30 weeks
C:-36 weeks
D:-28 weeks
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question82:-Golden colour amniotic fluid is an indication of
A:-Fetal distress
B:-Obstructed labour
C:-Rh incompatability
D:-Large baby
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question83:-All of the following conditions may cause cord prolapse except one
A:-Multiparty
B:-Engagement of head
C:-Breech presentation
D:-Polyhydramnios
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question84:-A neonate should void at birth or within …………….. hours following birth
A:-48 hours
B:-72 hours
C:-12 hours
D:-24 hours
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question85:-Bluish black skin present on skin of new born usually over the sacral area is
A:-Rashes
B:-Erythma
C:-Navy spots
D:-Mongolian spots
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question86:-Which one is not an indication of fetal well being
A:-Increase in maternal weight and uterine size according to gestational age
B:-Fetal movements appreciated by mother follows a regular pattern throughout pregnancy
C:-Increase in fetal kicks with increase in gestational age

D:-Fetal heart rate between 110-160 beats per minute
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question87:-Hard, swollen and painful breast with stasis of milk is an indication of
A:-Breast Engorgement
B:-Mastitis
C:-Breast abscess
D:-Breast infection
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question88:-Name the condition when uterus fails to contract in order to compress blood vessals and control bleeding.
A:-Inversion of uterus
B:-Cricket ball uterus
C:-Atonic uterus
D:-Hypotonic uterus
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question89:-Swelling due to collection of fluid in the layers beneath the scalp is called
A:-Cephal heamatoma
B:-caput succedaneum
C:-subgaleal hematoma
D:-subdural hamatoma
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question90:-The largest antero-posterior diameter in a fetal skull is
A:-Biparietal diameter
B:-Occipito mental diameter
C:-Suboccipito bregmatic diameter
D:-mento vertical diameter
Correct Answer:- Option-D (Repeated Question AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam)
Question91:-normal pregnancy period in human being is
A:-250 days
B:-270 days
C:-280 days
D:-300 days
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question92:-Signs of placental separation are the following except
A:-Rise of temperature
B:-Lengthening of umbilical cord at vulva
C:-Shivering
D:-Gush of blood
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question93:-The first pill of oral contraceptives starts on which day after starting of menstruation
A:-1st day
B:-3rd day
C:-5th day
D:-7th day
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question94:-Which one is not a natural method of contraception
A:-Basal body temperature monitoring
B:-Safe period
C:-Rhythm method
D:-Foam tablets
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question95:-The institution provides primary health care at grass root level in the community
A:-PHS
B:-Subcentre
C:-CHC
D:-FHC
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question96:-Pulse Polio Immunization Programme was launched in India..
A:-1993
B:-1997

C:-1994
D:-1995
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question97:-The theme of World Health Day 2019
A:-Health for All
B:-Blood save lives
C:-Universal health coverage, everyone, everywhere
D:-Make hospitals safe in emergencies
Correct Answer:- Option-C (Repeated Question AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam)
Question98:-The organizer for activities of PHC.
A:-Medical officer
B:-Health Superviser
C:-Public health nurse
D:-Health inspector
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question99:-A note book carried by a health worker during home visit and the information written in the proper record on
return to health centre.
A:-Incidental report
B:-Family folder
C:-Village record
D:-Daily diary
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question100:-A new initiative for child health screening and early intervention for birth defects, disease, deficiency and
developmental delays.
A:-NSSK
B:-RBSK
C:-JSSK
D:-JSY
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Unlimited Free access to view Nursing Question answers available at our Nursing Question Answers Blog

Nursing Exam Questions and Answers pdf

Latest Nursing vacancies listed here

Community Health Nursing- 2nd year B.Sc Nursing Question Paper download

Community Health Nursing- 2nd year B.Sc Nursing Question Paper download

The Community Health Nursing- 2nd year B.Sc Nursing Question Paper of the year 2017-2019 is available for download. Referring more question papers helps you to get thorough knowledge that what kind of questions come in the examination


Question Paper Details

Exam : B.Sc Nursing 2nd Year


Subject: Community Health Nursing


Years of Question Paper available here: 2017-2019


Question Paper Format: pdf ...

ANM Nursing Exam Model Question Paper- Part 5

ANM Nursing Exam Model Question Paper- Part 5

ANM Questions - Total No Questions -120 Questions

ANM QUESTION PAPER Question Sl. No. 71 to 85 (Part-5)


71.    Unused BCG should be discarded how many hours after reconstitution?

A.    2
B.    4
C.    6
D.    At the end of the day ...

50 Nursing Exam Questions Solved-2022

50 Nursing Exam Questions Solved-2022

50 Nos Nursing Exam Questions published by right job alert.com, these questions useful for preparing the CHO Exam and Nursing Officers Recruitment Exam. Community Nurses recruitment related questions published by Nursingwork.in in their website, you can refere this website for Nursing Jobs and Examination questions. Read the following Questions carefully and answer in Comment Box below. The Answers are provided at the end of each questions. Nursing Exam Questions and Answers can be donwloaded in pdf format Many more practice questions available for Nurses appearing in upcoming CHO, NIMHANS, ESIC, Railway, AIIMS and PSC Examinations at http://www.nursingwork.in


Question No. #28501:-Coronary Artery Disease which relieved by rest and nitroglycerine
A:-Myocardial infarction
B:-Angina
C:-Arrhythmia
D:-Heart block
Correct Answer:- Option-B ...

Nursing Questions- Psychology

Nursing Questions- Psychology

Nursing Multiple Choice Questions related to Psychology is published here on demand of candidates who are going to attend Examinations conducted by NIMHANS and other Psychiatric Institutions. More Psychology related question answers will be collected and published under this website Nursing Exam Questions page

The arterial blood gas or ABG report of the client shows a pH of 7.32, pCO2 52 mmHg, pO2 85 mmHg and HCO3 of 27mEq/L. The Nurse interprets that the client has?
Metabolic alkalosis
Metabolic acidosis
Respiratory acidosis
Respiratory alkalosis ...

ESIC Nursing Officer Recruitment Exam Preparation Questions

ESIC Nursing Officer Recruitment Exam Preparation Questions

ESIC staff nurse/Nursing Officer Exam previous year papers available at http://www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com Here we published some model question papers which is useful for prearing CBT conducted by ESIC for recruiting staff Nurse/Nursing officer. Bundle of 37,000+ Nursing Multiple Choice Question Answers available at http://www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com and http://www.nursingwork.in


No. of Questions: 10


Answers: Available

Format: Pdf/Txt

Downloadable: Yes

Prepared by: Sathish ...

Navodaya Staff Nurse Previous Question Paper

Navodaya Staff Nurse Previous Question Paper
Here we published some model question papers which is useful for prearing CBT conducted by NVS for recruiting staff Nurses. Bundle of 36,000+ Nursing Multiple Choice Question Answers available at http://www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com and http://www.nursingwork.in
No. of Questions: 25


Answers: Available


Format: Pdf/Txt


Downloadable: Yes


Prepared by: Sathish ...

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question Answers

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question Answers

ESIC Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Exam Question Answers published below. there are 20 sample question answers which was found in earlier Staff Nurse Recruitment Examination conducted by ESIC for Recruitment of Staff Nurses. The Answers given for the following questions immediately after each questions. Many more question answers available at http://www.nursingwork.in and http://www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com

ESIC Nursing Question #1:-Which vitamin deficiency in antenatal period is associated with congenital neural tube defects?
 A:-Vitamin K
 B:-Vitamin D
 C:-Thiamine
 D:-Folic acid
 Correct Answer:- Option-D ...

50 Solved Question Answers for Nurses Recruitment Exam

50 Solved Question Answers for Nurses Recruitment Exam

50 Solved Question Answers for Nurses Recruitment Exam are published here these questions useful for attending the Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Recruitment Examination conducted by various Hospitals and Departments of Government of India like ESIC, NIMHANS, RRB- Railway,KPSC, Haryana PSC, HPPSC, Kerala PSC, KIMS, VIMS,OPPSC, MPPSC, UPPSC CCL, MCL, MRPL, Telangana PSC, KARHFW, GPPSC, JPSC, DPSC,JKPSC Etc. ...

Staff Nurse/ Nursing Officer Exam Solved Question Paper- 100 Questions

Staff Nurse/ Nursing Officer Exam Solved Question Paper- 100 Questions

Staff Nurse/ Nursing Officer Recruitment Examination conducted earlier by Government PSC is published here. these question answers are helpful for preparing future Nurses recruitment Examinations. In the below pdf file there are 100 Questions of Multiple choice. There are 4 options under each questions, you choose any right answer in a rough sheet and later on check the Did you answer correctly by comparing your answers with the answers provided below. ...

Nursing Practice Questions with Answer

Nursing Practice Questions with Answer-2021

Read the following Questions carefully and answer in Comment Box below. The Answers are provided at the end of this post. Many more practice questions available for Nurses appearing in upcoming ESIC, Railway, AIIMS and PSC Examinations at http://www.nursingwork.in

Question #1. The most common side effects of streptomycin is

(a) Nephrotoxicity

(b) Hepatotoxicity

(c) Optic neurites

(d) VIll nerve damage ...

BSc Nursing MSc Nursing Tutor Recruitment Question Answers

BSc Nursing MSc Nursing Tutor Recruitment Question Answers-2021 

Question No. 1.    The typical pain in lumbar intervertibral disc herniation which radiates to the hip and down to the leg is known as
(a)    Angina
(b)    Impringent syndrome
(c)    Pesplanus
(d)    Sciatica

Answer available at the bottom of this post
Question No. 2.    Normal level of serum uric acid is
(a)    2.5 – 8 mg/dL    (b)    2 -3 mg/dL
(c)    9 – 11 mg/dL    (d)    4.5 – 5.5 mg/dL


Question No. 1.    The typical pain in lumbar intervertibral disc herniation which radiates to the hip and down to the leg is known as
(a)    Angina
(b)    Impringent syndrome
(c)    Pesplanus
(d)    Sciatica

Answer available at the bottom of this post ...

DHA questions and answers for nurses

DHA questions and answers for nurses- The DHA Exam is a 3 Hours Exam for Nurses which cosist of 150 Multiple choice Questions, You have to choose a best Answer out of four options. To pass in this exam you need to score minimum 90 Marks out of 150 marks. which is 60% score to pass a DHA Exam. The following are the sample questions for DHA Exam. Many more question answers available at http://www.nursingwork.in and http://www.nursingwrittentestquestions.blogspot.com ...

Railway Nursing Officer Recruitment Exam Question-2021

Railway Nursing Officer Recruitment Exam Question-2021

The Railway Staff Nurse/ Nursing Officer Recruitment Examination will be conducted soon after the Online Application process gets completed. So Be ready to face the Online Test of Nursing Officer Exam conducted by Railway Recruitment Board 2021. ...

Current Staff Nurse Vacancy in Govt

Current Staff Nurse Vacancy in Govt- For Qualified Nurses and Study Materials


The Qualified Nurses with GNM B.Sc Nursing or M.Sc Nursing or Ph.D in Nursing or Auxiliary Nursing- ANM looking for latest current Nursing vacancies may find all the government job vacancies in India at the India's No. 1 Nursing Government job information and study materials portal http://www.nursingwork.in . The Vacancy details with last date for applying online /offline in a single page is helpful to prevent nurses precious time by visiting all the available job links. ...

CG Vyapam Staff Nurse Previous Year Question Paper

CG Vyapam Staff Nurse Previous Year Question Paper- The Question Answers of CG Vyapam Staff Nurse Exam is published here. more Nurisng Question Answers available ...

DHA Exam sample questions for nurses pdf

DHA exam sample questions for nurses pdf- 2021
Nurses DHA Question No 1601. During a prenatal visit at 20 weeks' gestation, a pregnant client asks whether tests can be done to identify fetal abnormalities. Between 18 and 40 weeks' gestation, which procedure is used to detect fetal anomalies?

A. Amniocentesis

B. Chorionic villi sampling

C. Fetoscopy

D. Ultrasound ...

Competitive AIIMS nursing officer Solved Question Paper 21

The Question Answers of AIIMS Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Recruitment Exam is published for preparing upcoming AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment Exam ...

AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Model Question Paper

AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Model Question Paper with Answers from Question No. 21 to 35 is published here. The earlier 20 Questions published at http://www.nursingwork.in ...

AIIMS Nursing Officer Exam Questions- 2021

AIIMS Nursing Officer Recruitment Model Question Answers published below. Before attending AIIMS Examination You must know How to prepare for AIIMS Staff Nurse Exam Question ...

Latest Staff Nurse Exam Question Paper pdf Download

Latest Staff Nurse Exam Question Paper pdf Download ...

How to prepare for AIIMS Staff Nurse Exam

How to prepare for AIIMS Nursing Officer, Staff Nurse Exam? The candidates applied for the post of Nursing Officer/ Staff Nurse Examination 2021 or if ...

Nursing Exam Question Answers 2021

2021 Staff NUrses and Nursing Officers Recruitment Exam Nursing related Question Answers 2021 The Answers for the below Nursing Questions are marked / highlighted with ...