Interior Decoration and Designing Question answers

Interior Decoration and Designing Question answers

Question No. 1:-When your eyes naturally glides from one area to another by the use of a curved line or gently lead the vision such as an arched doorway or winding path is defined as

A:-Repetition

B:-Progression

C:-Rhythm

D:-Transition

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question No. 2:-The act of lighting a color by adding white to it is known as

A:-Tint

B:-Shade

C:-Tone

D:-All of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question No. 3:-The colours that are typically more vibrant and seem to bring a sense of liveliness and intimacy to a space are classified as

A:-Cool Colours

B:-Warm Colours

C:-Both of the above

D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question No. 4:-The act of darkening a colour by adding black is known as

A:-Tone

B:-Shade

C:-Tint

D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question No. 5:-Slightly darkening a colour by adding gray will be

A:-Tone

B:-Shade

C:-Tint

D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question No. 6:-Which among this is not a principle of interior design ?

A:-Point

B:-Scale

C:-Emphasis

D:-Contrast

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question No. 7:-The methods which is not used in order to achieve rhythm is

A:-Repetition

B:-Alternation

C:-Disorder

D:-Progression

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question No. 8:-The colours preferred in operation theatres of hospital are

A:-White

B:-Yellow

C:-Green

D:-Grey

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question No. 9:-Identify the order with most decorative elements.

A:-Ionic order

B:-Corinthian order

C:-Doric order

D:-Tuscan order

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question No. 10:-Which of the colours is most suitable in study areas ?

A:-Red

B:-Yellow

C:-Green

D:-Magenta

Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question No. 11:-The window which extends from the wall of a building that resembles a half hexagonal shape is called

A:-French window

B:-Bay window

C:-Double window

D:-Half hexagonal window

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question No. 12:-Which of the following is not a character of space ?

A:-Length

B:-Width

C:-Height

D:-Direction

Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question No. 13:-Which of the following is not a function of ‘false ceiling’ ?

A:-Protect from rain

B:-Conceal the wires

C:-Fire safety

D:-Sound proofing

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question No. 14:-Which among the following denotes ‘K’ in CYMK colour scheme ?

A:-White

B:-Black

C:-Grey

D:-Red

Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question No. 15:-Which of the following would help a small room to feel larger ?

A:-Use cool light colours

B:-Use large furniture

C:-Use rough textures

D:-Use bright light

Correct Answer:- Option-A

Interior Decoration and Designing Exam Question Paper-pdf.

More Question Answers

Leave a Reply