Parallel Circuits related questions and answers

Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Question Answers listed below. these Question Answers useful for preparing upcoming Engineers Recruitment Examinations conducted by various departments

Question No. #11. A 470 Ω resistor, a 220 Ω resistor, and a 100 Ω resistor

are all in parallel. The total resistance is approximately

A. 790 Ω

B. 470 Ω

C. 60 Ω

D. 30 Ω

ANS : C

Question No. #12. Five light bulbs are connected in parallel across 110 V.

Each bulb is rated at 200 W. The current through each bulb

is approximately

A. 2.2 A

B. 137 mA

C. 1.8 A

D. 9.09 A

ANS : C

Question No. #13. The total resistance of a parallel circuit is 50 Ω. If the

total current is 120 mA, the current through the 270 Ω that

makes up part of the parallel circuit is approximately

A. 22 mA

B. 120 mA

C. 220 mA

D. 50 mA

ANS : A

Parallel Circuits related questions and answers

Question No. #14. Five 100 Ω resistors are connected in parallel. If one

resistor is removed, the total resistance is

A. 25 Ω

B. 500 Ω

C. 100 Ω

D. 20 Ω

ANS : A

Question No. #15. Four 8 Ω speakers are connected in parallel to the

output of an audio amplifier. If the maximum voltage to the

speakers is 12 V, the amplifier must be able to deliver to the

speakers

A. 18 W

B. 1.5 W

C. 48 W

D. 72 W

ANS : D

Question No. #16. In a certain three-branch parallel circuit, R1 has 12 mA through it, R2 has 15 mA through it, and R3 has 25 mA through it. After measuring a total of 27 mA, you can say that

A. R3 is open

B. R1 is open

C. R2 is open

D. the circuit is operating properly

ANS : A

Question No. #17. A sudden increase in the total current into a parallel

circuit may indicate

A. a drop in source voltage

B. an open resistor

C. an increase in source voltage

D. either a drop in source voltage or an open resistor

ANS : C

Question No. #18. Four resistors of equal value are connected in parallel.

If the total voltage is 15 V and the total resistance is 600 Ω,

the current through each parallel resistor is

A. 25 mA

B. 100 mA

C. 6.25 mA

D. 200 mA

ANS : C

Question No. #19. The following resistors are in parallel across a voltage

source: 220Ω , 470Ω , and 560Ω . The resistor with the least

current is

A. 220 Ω

B. 470 Ω

C. 560 Ω

D. impossible to determine without knowing the voltage

ANS : C

Question No. #20. Three 47 Ω resistors are connected in parallel across a

110 volt source. The current drawn from the source is

approximately

A. 2.3 A

B. 780 mA

C. 47 mA

D. 7.06 A

ANS : D

Question No. #21. There is a total of 800 mA of current into four parallel

resistors. The currents through three of the resistors are 40

mA, 70 mA, and 200 mA. The current through the fourth

resistor is

A. 490 mA

B. 800 mA

C. 310 mA

D. 0 A

ANS : A

Question No. #22. Four resistors are connected in parallel. Fifteen mA

flows through resistor R. If the second resistor is 2R, the

third resistor 3R, and the fourth resistor 4R, the total

current in the circuit is

A. 60 mA

B. 15 mA

C. 135 mA

D. 31.25 mA

ANS : D

Question No. #23. If one of the resistors in a parallel circuit is removed,

the total resistance

A. decreases

B. increases

C. remains the same

D. doubles

ANS : B

Question No. #24. Six resistors are in parallel. The two lowest-value

resistors are both 1.2 kΩ. The total resistance

A. is less than 6 kΩ

B. is greater than 1.2 kΩ

C. is less than 1.2 kΩ

D. is less than 600 Ω

ANS : D

Question No. #25. The following currents are measured in the same

direction in a three-branch parallel circuit: 200 mA, 340

mA, and 700 mA. The value of the current into the junction

of these branches is

A. 200 mA

B. 540 mA

C. 1.24 A

D. 900 mA

ANS : C

More Electrical Engineering Question Answers/ Question papers click here

Join Engineering Job Alert Telegram Channel- Join Now

More Engineering Jobs– Listed Below

Leave a Reply