Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Question Paper with Answers 2022

Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Question Paper with Answers 2022

Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Solved Question Paper Page 1

Question1:-The period of validity of a driving license for driving transport vehicles are
A:-3 years
B:-2 years
C:-5 years
D:-4 years
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question2:-On fast speed straight highways if a heavy vehicle is broken down, β€œreflective traffic warning triangles” shall be placed at a distance of ____________ meters from the rear
end of the vehicle.
A:-20 meters
B:-50 meters
C:-30 meters
D:-25 meters
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question3:-The maximum speed limit of a vehicle while towing another vehicle is
A:-50 kms/hr
B:-10 kms/hr
C:-25 kms/hr
D:-20 kms/hr
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question4:-The provisions of Section 134 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 is
A:-Duty of a driver in case of an accident and injury to a person
B:-Leaving vehicles in dangerous position
C:-Limit of weight and limitation on use
D:-Duty of owner of motor vehicle to give information
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question5:-The colour of registration number plates of a battery operated electrical transport vehicles are
A:-Golden colour number on black background
B:-Yellow colour number on green background
C:-Black colour number on yellow background
D:-Red colour number on yellow background
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question6:-As per Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989 the non-skid depth of tread of the tyres used in motor vehicles other than agricultural tractors, two and three wheelers shall not be
less than __________ mm.
A:-1.6 mm
B:-1.5 mm
C:-1.0 mm
D:-0.5 mm
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question7:-The minimum age limit to obtain the driving licence for driving transport vehicles are
A:-21 years
B:-20 years
C:-19 years
D:-18 years
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question8:-____________ is an unpaid work which an offender have to perform as a punishment as per new amendment of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.
A:-Community service
B:-Traffic Service
C:-Water Service
D:-Military Service
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question9:-____________ is the major part of engine cooling system of a vehicle.
A:-Battery
B:-Radiator
C:-Air filter
D:-Alternator
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question10:-The colour of uniform for the heavy goods transport drivers are
A:-White
B:-Khaki
C:-Blue
D:-Grey
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Solved Question Paper Page 2

Question11:-In which of the following organization structure, efficient use of resources and effective realisation of project objectives are achieved ?
(i) Line and staff organization
(ii) Divisional organisation
(iii) Matrix organisation
A:-(i)
B:-(ii)
C:-(iii)
D:-(i) and (ii)
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question12:-Which of the following methods gives the lowest cost of initial basic feasible solution ?
A:-North West corner method
B:-Least cost method
C:-Vogel’s approximation method
D:-Matrix minima method
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question13:-Which of the following statements are correct with regard to critical path method in network analysis ?
(i) A deterministic model with well-known activity time
(ii) An event oriented approach
(iii) The terminology which uses nodes and floats
(iv) Employed where the resources are in plenty
A:-(ii) only
B:-(i) and (ii)
C:-(ii) and (iv)
D:-(i), (iii) and (iv)
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Question Paper with Answers 2022
Question14:-A manufacturing unit has an annual requirement of 18000 units of a particular component. The cost per unit of the component is Rs. 20/- and it costs Rs. 450/- to place an
order. The inventory carrying cost is estimated as 9% of cost per unit. What is the economic order quantity for the firm ?
A:-133
B:-1333
C:-3000
D:-300
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question15:-DPMO in sigma levels of performance stands for
A:-Distributed Project Management Objectives
B:-Defects Per Million Outcomes
C:-Defects Per Million Opportunities
D:-Dedicated Performance Measurement on Outcome
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question16:-The time estimates to fabricate a component are noted as optimistic time of 2 days, pessimistic time of 10 days and most likely time as 3 days. What is the expected time
for the activity based on PERT technique ?
A:-4 days
B:-7.5 days
C:-3.5 days
D:-5 days
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question17:-Which among the following is not a wage incentive plan ?
A:-Halsey plan
B:-Gantt plan
C:-Gilberth plan
D:-Bedaux plan
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question18:-The time scale winks used in SIMO chart is
A:- 1
20 of a minute
B:- 1
200 of a minute
C:- 1
2000 of a minute
D:- 1
20000 of a minute
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question19:-Which of the following control charts is not an attribute chart ?
A:-R-Chart
B:-P-Chart
C:-np-Chart
D:-C-Chart
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question20:-In which of the following forecasting methods, a panel of experts is interrogated by a sequence of questioners in which the response to one questionnaire is used to
produce the next questionnaire ?
A:-Delphi method
B:-Trend line technique
C:-Sales force estimate
D:-Judgemental technique
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Solved Question Paper Page 3

Question21:-The process of heating hypo eutectoid steels above 𝐴3 line by a temperature of 50° C keeping it for some time and then cooling slowly in the furnace is called
A:-Hardening
B:-Full Annealing
C:-Normalising
D:-Tempering
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question22:-The approximate relation between Rockwell C hardness value and higher Brinell hardness value is
A:-Rockwell C hardness is 5 times the Brinell hardness value
B:-Rockwell C hardness is 10 times the Brinell hardness value
C:-Brinell hardness number is 5 times the Rockwell C hardness
D:-Brinell hardness number is 10 times the Rockwell C hardness
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question23:-Which of the following welding is used for welding stainless steel components ?
A:-TIG welding
B:-MIG welding
C:-Resistance spot welding
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question24:-Which among the following is not used as bond strength enhancer in moulding sands ?
A:-Bentonite
B:-Zircone
C:-Kaolinite
D:-Illite
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question25:-The side rake angle of a lathe cutting tool for cutting steel is in the range of
A:-3 – 5Β°
B:-10-12Β°
C:-20-32Β°
D:-34-42Β°
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question26:-Which of the following statements is correct about up milling ?
A:-It does not require a backlash eliminator
B:-Load on teeth acts tangentially
C:-Built up edge fragments are absent from machined surfaces
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question27:-In which of the following application the lathe tool face is ground plane with negative rake angle ?
A:-High speed steel tools for turning steel at feed rate less than 0.2 mm/rev.
B:-High speed steel tools for turning steel at feed rate greater than 0.2 mm/rev.
C:-Complex shape forming tools
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question28:-Which of the following is the unit of dynamic viscosity ?
A:-Poise
B:-Ns/π‘š2
C:-Pascal Second
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question29:-A differential manometer consisting of mercury and an oil (specific gravity = 0.68) shows a difference in mercury level of 30 cm. What is the difference in pressure head in
terms of meters of oil ?
A:-3.78 m
B:-5.7 m
C:-8.79 m
D:-3.88 m
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question30:-Which of the following notches gives accurate measurement of discharge ?
A:-Triangular notch
B:-Rectangular notch
C:-Trapezoidal notch
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Solved Question Paper Page4

Question31:-The velocity components for an incompressible fluid flow satisfying continuity equation are u = π‘₯2
+ 𝑦2
+ 𝑧2 and 𝑣 = π‘₯𝑦2
βˆ’ 𝑦𝑧2
+ π‘₯𝑦 What is the derivative of the third
component of velocity ?
A:- βˆ‚π‘€
βˆ‚π‘§ = 2𝑧 βˆ’ 2𝑦𝑧
B:- βˆ‚π‘€
βˆ‚π‘§ = βˆ’ 3π‘₯ βˆ’ 2π‘₯𝑦 + 𝑧2
C:- βˆ‚π‘€
βˆ‚π‘§ = 2π‘₯𝑦 βˆ’ 𝑧2
+ π‘₯
D:- βˆ‚π‘€
βˆ‚π‘§ = 2π‘₯
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question32:-Which of the following isolation valves are used as quarter turn valves ?
(i) Ball valve
(ii) Plug valve
(iii) Butterfly valve
A:-(i) only
B:-(i) and (ii) only
C:-(ii) and (iii) only
D:-(i), (ii) and (iii)
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question33:-Two hydraulic turbines having identical specific speed and effective head are having a speed ratio of 𝑁1
𝑁2
= 3. What is the ratio of respective power (𝑃1
𝑃2
) ?
A:-1/9
B:-1/3
C:-3
D:-9
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question34:-Which of the following centrifugal pump impeller geometry gives the maximum efficiency ?
A:-Backward inclined blades
B:-Radial blades
C:-Forward inclined blades
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question35:-A jet of water having cross sectional area 0.008 π‘š2
strikes a flat plate normally with a velocity of 20 m/s. The plate is moving with a velocity of 10 m/s in the direction of jet
away from it. What is the work done by the jet on the plate per second ?
A:-800 Nm/s
B:-8000 Nm/s
C:-7200 Nm/s
D:-72000 Nm/s
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question36:-In which of the following cases a constant bending moment is acting on the beam portion ?
A:-Uniformly spaced three point bend beam
B:-A uniformly loaded cantilever beam
C:-Uniformly spaced four point bend beam
D:-Triangle loaded cantilever beam
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question37:-A cylindrical pressure vessel of internal diameter 1 m and thickness 5 mm is subjected to an internal pressure of 4 bar. The radial stress in the vessel is
A:-40 MPa
B:-20 MPa
C:-10 MPa
D:-0.4 MPa
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question38:-A shaft rotating at a speed of 1500 rpm is to transmit a power of 3140 watts, the torque acting on the shaft is
A:-20 Nm
B:-40 Nm
C:-80 Nm
D:-160 Nm
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question39:-The relation between engineering strain (e) and true strain (Ξ΅) is
A:-Ξ΅ = In (1+ e)
B:-e = In(1 + Ξ΅)
C:-e = Β½ Ξ΅
D:-Ξ΅ = Β½ e
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question40:-The Unwin formula for finding the diameter(d) of the rivet hole for a plate with thickness, t is
A:-d = √2 t
B:-d = 6 √t
C:-d = 1.5 √t
D:-d = √6 t
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Solved Question Paper Page 5

Question41:-In metric M16 bolt, 16 stands for
A:-Nominal diameter of the bolt
B:-Root diameter of the bolt
C:-Outer diameter of the bolt head
D:-Mean diameter of thread
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question42:-In a flanged coupling, the failure of the bolt is due to
A:-Shearing
B:-Crushing
C:-Shearing and Crushing
D:-Tearing
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question43:-The degree of freedom of the differential gear mechanism of an automobile is
A:-4
B:-3
C:-2
D:-1
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question44:-The ultimate strength of the material of a component is 400 MPa and the component is subjected to working stress of 100 MPa. The margin of safety in this case is
A:-4
B:-3
C:-2
D:-0.25
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question45:-The total included angle of the groove of V-belt drive is approximately
A:-20Β°
B:-40Β°
C:-80Β°
D:-160Β°
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question46:-Which of the following statement is correct regarding volumetric efficiency of an IC engine ?
A:-Volumetric efficiency is the ratio of actual mass of air inducted per stroke to theoretical mass of air to fill the piston displacement volume under atmospheric conditions
B:-Volumetric efficiency ranges from 80-100%
C:-Volumetric efficiency increases with turbocharging
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question47:-The various processes involved in a particular thermodynamic cycle are reversible adiabatic compression, constant volume heat addition, constant pressure heat addition,
reversible adiabatic expansion and constant volume heat rejection. Identify the cycle.
A:-Brayton cycle
B:-Otto cycle
C:-Diesel cycle
D:-Dual cycle
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question48:-The difference in higher calorific value and lower calorific value of fuel is due to
A:-Latent heat of vaporization of water
B:-Latent heat of vaporization of fuel
C:-Sensible heat of fuel
D:-Sensible heat of water
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question49:-In which of the following air compression process the work done on the air is maximum ?
A:-Reversible adiabatic process
B:-Irreversible adiabatic process
C:-Isothermal process
D:-None of the aboove
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question50:-The emissive power of a grey body at a given temperature is always
A:-Less than that of a black body
B:-Equal to that of a black body
C:-Greater than that of a black body
D:-Equal to one
Correct Answer:- Option-A

Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Solved Question Paper Page 6

Question51:-Relative humidity is defined as
A:-The ratio of mass of water vapour in air in a given volume at a given temperature to the mass of water vapour contained in the same volume at same temperature when air is
saturated
B:-The ratio of actual partial pressure of water vapour in moist air to the saturation pressure of water at the same dry bulb temperature
C:-Mass of water vapour contained in air vapour mixture per kg of dry air
D:-Both 1 and 2 above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question52:-Which of the following refrigerants is not a chlorofluorocarbon ?
A:-R12
B:-R22
C:-R744
D:-R144
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question53:-In a vapour compression refrigeration system, the enthalpy change of refrigerant between suction and discharge of compressor is 40 k J/kg and the heat rejected to
compressor cooling water jacket is 10 k J/kg and the refrigeration effect is 200 k J/kg. The C.O.P. of the refrigeration system is
A:-4
B:-5
C:-6.67
D:-0.25
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question54:-Effective temperature in air conditioning system depends on which of the following parameters ?
A:-Dry bulb temperature and wet bulb temperature
B:-Relative humidity and air motion
C:-Dry bulb temperature and air motion
D:-Dry bulb temperature, relative humidity and air motion
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question55:-During sensible cooling process
A:-Dry bulb temperature decreases
B:-Enthalpy decreases
C:-Due point temperature remains constant
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question56:-Let, the Crankshaft of 4 Stroke IC Engine be rotating at 3000 RPM, then the time duration (in ms) of one intake stroke is
A:-20 ms
B:-10 ms
C:-30 ms
D:-40 ms
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question57:-Piston is a cylindrical shaped mass placed into the cylinder forming as _______ of the combustion system.
A:-Moving Boundary
B:-Rotating Boundary
C:-Fixed Boundary
D:-Turning Boundary
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question58:-Let, the Crankshaft of 4 Stroke IC Engine is rotating at 3000 RPM, then the speed of camshaft is
A:-6000 RPM
B:-3000 RPM
C:-1500 RPM
D:-750 RPM
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question59:-At higher altitudes the quantity of fuel supplied by the carburetor should be ________ to maintain correct the fuel air ratio.
A:-increased
B:-decreased
C:-kept constant
D:-none of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question60:-Which one of the following does not significantly affect the process of carburetion ?
A:-Engine Speed
B:-Number of Cylinders
C:-Design of Carburetor
D:-Temperature of Intake Air
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Solved Question Paper Page 7

Question61:-Which of the following statements is/are correct about the objectives of the Nozzle ?
i. It should atomize the liquid fuel into fine droplets.
ii. It should uniformly distribute the fuel into combustion chamber.
iii. It should avoid impingement of fuel on the walls.
iv. It should provide dribbling of fuel.
A:-Only iv
B:-Only i and ii
C:-Only i, ii and iii
D:-All of the above (i, ii, iii and iv)
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question62:-The S.U. carburetor generally is ___________ type carburetor.
A:-Side Draught and Constant Vacuum
B:-Down Draught and Constant Choke
C:-Up Draught and Constant Choke
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question63:-Mechanic A says some piston rings control blowby. Mechanics B says some piston rings control oil. Who is right ?
A:-Only Mechanic A
B:-Only Mechanic B
C:-Both Mechanic A and B
D:-Neither Mechanic A nor B
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question64:-Which one of the following is most commonly used Anti-freeze solution ?
A:-Ethylene Glycol
B:-Mineral oil
C:-Straight vegetable oil
D:-Lactic Acid
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question65:-Which one of the following device prevents the circulation of water in the cooling system so as to allow faster warm-up of the engine ?
A:-Relief Valve
B:-Fan
C:-Thermostat
D:-Pump
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question66:-Cadmium Test is performed to know
A:-Battery cell condition
B:-Chemical condition of battery plates
C:-Amount of electrolyte present in the battery
D:-The state of charge of battery
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question67:-During discharging process of Battery.
i. Both of the plates are covered with 𝑃𝑏𝑆𝑂4 .
ii. Specific gravity of electrolyte falls due to formation of water during reaction at 𝑃𝑏𝑂2
plate.
iii. The terminal voltage increases.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
A:-Only statements ii and iii are correct
B:-Only statements i and ii are correct
C:-Only statements i and iii are correct
D:-All statements i, ii and iii are correct
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question68:-The rate at which a battery can produce current is determined by the speed of the chemical reaction. This in turn is determined by which of the following factors :
i. Current demanded.
ii. Electrolyte strength.
iii. Temperature.
iv. Surface area of the plates.
A:-Only i
B:-Only i and ii
C:-Only i, ii and iii
D:-All of the above (i, ii, iii and iv)
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question69:-Cutout Relay in vehicle is used
A:-to prevent battery from being overcharged while engine is in turned on condition
B:-to prevent battery from being undercharged during engine operation
C:-to prevent battery from being discharged while engine is in turned off condition
D:-none of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question70:-Motor Locked Torque is
A:-the torque of the motor when the armature shaft pinion gear is driving the flywheel gearing
B:-the torque developed immediately the battery current is switched on as the armature start rotating from rest
C:-the torque required to start moving engine crankshaft from the rest position
D:-the torque required to keep engine moving
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Solved Question Paper Page 8

Question71:-Shape of Headlight reflector generally is of
A:-hyperbolic type
B:-parabolic type
C:-convex type
D:-spherical type
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question72:-Which of the following factors govern headlight dazzle ?
i. Brightness
ii. Constant
iii. The angle subtended by the bright area on eye
A:-Only i and ii
B:-Only ii and iii
C:-Only i and iii
D:-All of the mentioned (i, ii and iii)
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question73:-Nowadays, alternators are used over DC Generators because,
i. has higher weight to power ratio.
ii. does not require maintenance attention because of light slip rings.
iii. high output at low engine speed can be obtained.
iv. rectifier is not necessary because cut out relay is used.
Which of the above statements is/are correct ?
A:-Only i, ii and iii
B:-Only ii, iii and iv
C:-Only i and iv
D:-All of the mentioned (i, ii, iii and iv)
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question74:-The spark plug is likely to have the two extreme conditions of pre-ignition and fouling which should be avoided. Select the appropriate temperature range to avoid
pre-ignition and fouling of the spark plug.
A:-250-1050Β° C
B:-350-1100Β° C
C:-450-850Β° C
D:-400-1050Β° C
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question75:-Which of the following statements is/are correct for Hot spark plug ?
i. It has a longer heat path giving delayed cooling than the cold plug.
ii. The hot plugs have much longer insulator nose than the cold plugs.
iii. It has a shorter heat path giving delayed cooling than the cold plug.
iv. The hot plugs have shorter insulator nose than the cold plugs.
A:-Only i
B:-Only i and ii
C:-Only iii
D:-Only iii and iv
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question76:-The type 2 wheeler frame that is made up of a large number of short steel (or aluminum) tubes welded together to form
A:-Single Cradle Frame
B:-Perimeter Frame
C:-Trellis Frame
D:-Monocoque Frame
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question77:-An inherent disadvantages of leaf, coil and solid rubber springs is that the bounce frequency of vibration ____________ considerably as the sprung spring mass is __________.
A:-decreases, reduced
B:-increases, increased
C:-increases, reduced
D:-decreases, constant
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question78:-Consider a steering ratio of 15. If the steered wheels have to be rotated by 30 degree from centre to lock on either side, the number of lock-to-lock turns of the steering
wheel is
A:-2.5 turns
B:-2.33 turns
C:-2.0 turns
D:-3.0 turns
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question79:-Which one of the type of brake system is predominantly used in heavy duty vehicles ?
A:-Mechanical Brake
B:-Hydraulic Brake
C:-Electric Brake
D:-Compressed Air Brake
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question80:-For same torque transmission capacity as single plate clutch, increasing number of clutch plates in multi-plate clutch the overall diameter of clutch ________.
A:-Increases
B:-Decreases
C:-Remains constant
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Solved Question Paper Page 9

Question81:-Double Declutching is done in
A:-Sliding Mesh Gearbox
B:-Constant Mesh Gearbox
C:-Synchromesh Gearbox
D:-Overdrive Gearbox
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question82:-In case of full floating axle, the wheels hubs are mounted directly onto the axle casing and are supported by
A:-two taper roller bearings
B:-two ball bearings
C:-one taper roller bearing
D:-one ball bearing
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question83:-A horseshoe-shaped inner lining of the tyre and is made up of a number of layers of textile cord piles is called as
A:-Tread
B:-Bead
C:-Carcass
D:-Tube
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question84:-Antiknock quality of Gasoline is measured in
A:-Cetane number
B:-Octane number
C:-Butane number
D:-Knock number
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question85:-Which one of the following is the right sequence of combustion process in SI Engine ?
A:-Ignition Lag – Flame Propagation – Afterburning
B:-Ignition Lag – Ignition Delay – Flame Propagation – Afterburning
C:-Ignition Delay – Rapid Combustion – Controlled Combustion – Afterburning
D:-Ignition Delay – Controlled Combustion – Afterburning
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question86:-In CI Engines, with increase in Engine Output the delay period
A:-increases
B:-decreases
C:-first increases and then decreases
D:-not affected
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question87:-Which one of the following statements is not a limitation of supercharging ?
A:-The detonation tendency in SI engines increases
B:-Thermal stress increases
C:-The heat loss due to increased turbulence increases
D:-The density of intake air increases
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question88:-While undergoing a Carnot cycle, the fluid receives heat at a temperature of 327Β° C and rejects heat at a temperature of 27Β° C. Find the theoretical efficiency of Carnot
Cycle.
A:-50.00%
B:-93.00%
C:-100%
D:-91.00%
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question89:-Which one of the following is incorrect about air standard engine cycles ?
A:-The working medium is assumed to be a perfect gas
B:-There is no change in the mass of the working medium
C:-All the processes that constitute the cycle are internally irreversible
D:-There are no heat losses from the system to the surroundings
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question90:-The purpose of Morse Test is to obtain the approximate indicated power of a
A:-Single Cylinder engine
B:-Multi-cylinder engine
C:-Both (1) and (2)
D:-Neither (1) nor (2)
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Solved Question Paper Page 10

Question91:-Bad valves, leaking gaskets and poor/worn piston rings cause production of a low readings of
A:-Vacuum
B:-Compression
C:-Both (1) and (2)
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question92:-If ________ smoke is observed escaping from tail pipe it indicates worn piston rings and/or scored cylinder walls.
A:-Blue
B:-Black
C:-White
D:-Red
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question93:-Which of the following is/are the causes of excessive fuel consumption in SI engine ?
i. cylinder not firing
ii. choke partly closed after warm-up
iii. loose or broken fan belt
iv. idle too rich or too fast
A:-Only i, ii and iii
B:-Only i, ii and iv
C:-Only i and iv
D:-All of the mentioned (i, ii, iii and iv)
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question94:-Excessive wear at the center of the tyre tread indicates
A:-Under inflation wear
B:-Over inflation wear
C:-Feathering wear
D:-Camber wear
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question95:-The rapid in and out movement or wobble of a front wheel on its steering axis is called as
A:-Tramp
B:-Shimmy
C:-Kickback
D:-Wander
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question96:-Which of the following statements related to duties of conductors is/are correct ?
i. He should not smoke on duty.
ii. He should unduly delay on the journey.
iii. He should issue ticket for the desired stage.
iv. He should check documents for concession in the fare.
v. He should ring the bell as necessary.
A:-Only i, ii and iii
B:-Only ii, iii and iv
C:-Only i, iii, iv and v
D:-All of the mentioned (i, ii, iii, iv and v)
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question97:-Which of the following statements related to selection of site for bus depot is/are correct ?
i. The size of a bus depot
ii. Location of bus depot
iii. Volume of operations
iv. Type of goods to be carried
v. Environment considerations
A:-Only i, ii and iii
B:-Only ii, iii and iv
C:-Only i, ii, iii and v
D:-All of the mentioned (i, ii, iii, iv and v)
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question98:-Which of the following statements is/are correct related to third party insurance ?
i. The person or property other than the vehicle and vehicle owner are safeguarded under this insurance.
ii. It is not compulsory to all privately owned vehicles.
iii. For 4 wheelers this policy has to be renewed annually.
iv. It does include mechanical breakdown.
v. Fire and theft cover are also provided against damage of the insured vehicle.
A:-Only i, and iii
B:-Only ii, iii and iv
C:-Only i, ii, iii and v
D:-All of the mentioned (i, ii, iii, iv and v)
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question99:-Which of the following statements is/are correct relating to Spongy Brake Pedal ?
i. Air in hydraulic system.
ii. Brake shoes out of adjustment.
iii. Defective master cylinder.
iv. Loose Connections or damaged brake line.
v. Loss of brake fluid.
A:-Only i and iii
B:-Only ii, iii and iv
C:-Only i, ii, iii and v
D:-All of the mentioned (i, ii, iii, iv and v)
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question100:-Thrust bearing wear will cause excessive
A:-Crankshaft Bending
B:-Crankshaft Endplay
C:-Crankshaft Vibration
D:-Crankshaft Speed
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Examination Details

PROVISIONAL ANSWER KEY- Kerala PSC
Question Paper Code: 77/2022/OL Alphacode A

Exam: Motor Transport Inspector (Technical)
Category Code: 482/2019
Date of Test 15-09-2022
Department Police Motor Transport Wing

Motor Transport Inspector Recruitment Exam Question Paper with Answers 2022.pdf